STORE POLICY  

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

  • This is the Privacy Policy of Build it Northriding referred to in the Build it Northriding General Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of users of the Build it Northriding website, available at www.builditnorthriding.co.za , of users of the Build it Northriding social media pages, groups, accounts or profiles (Social Media Pages including but not limited to Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp) and of in-store customers of Build it Northriding (users). The use of the Website and Social Media Pages is also subject to the Build it Northriding Disclaimer.

  • Build it Northriding respects users’ privacy rights and complies with all laws in respect of the handling of personal information, including collection, use, storage, sharing and

  • This Privacy Policy aims to help users understand how Build it Northriding handles personal information when users use the Website, join, access or use the Social Media Pages or interact with us in our stores.

  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website and/or Social Media Pages.Build it Northriding makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of, or content displayed on third party websites. Third-party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy

2. Changes to Privacy Policy

Build it Northriding reviews its policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them.  Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and accessible through the Social Media Pages and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, and at Build it Northriding discretion, notice of the change will be displayed on the Website and Social Media Pages. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on September 2020.

3. What personal information does Build it Northriding handle?

 

  • When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic

  • Personal information that Build it Northriding collects, when users use the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, may include the users’ full name, address, contact details, and payment information and any other information relating to users which Build it Northriding lawfully receives and which may be relevant to the use of the Website and/or the Social Media Pages or which is accessible on users’ own social media profiles which they connect with the Social Media

  • If the information that Build it Northriding collects personally identifies users, or users are reasonably identifiable from it, Build it Northriding will treat it as personal

4. How does Build it Northriding collect users’ personal information?

 

Build it Northriding collects users’ personal information in various ways, namely:

  • through their access to and use of the Website and/or Social Media Pages;

  • through customer surveys; and

  • when users communicate with Build it Northriding in any

 

5. What happens if Build it Northriding is not permitted to collect users’ personal information?

 

All personal information provided by users is provided voluntarily. However, if users do not provide Build it Northriding with personal information where Build it Northriding requires it, those users may not be able to purchase products, use Build it Northriding services, access the Website or join, access or use the Social Media Pages.

 

6. For what purposes does Build it Northriding handle user personal information?

 

Build it Northriding stores users’ personal information and handles it for the purposes of:

  • carrying out any actions necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract of the sale of products, when users purchase products on the Website; and

  • updating its records; and

  • processing and responding to any correspondence from users

  • marketing, subject to clause

 

7. Who does Build it Northriding disclose user personal information to?

 

  • Build it Northriding may disclose user personal information to:

  • its employees, affiliates, contractors or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;

  • its insurers and our professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors and consultants;

  • new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if Build it Northriding merges, combines or divests a part of its business;

  • law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and

  • any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with the user’s express consent.

  • Build it Northriding undertakes never to sell users’ personal

 

8. Does Build it Northriding disclose users’ personal information to anyone outside South Africa?

 

  • User personal information may need to be transferred to, or stored with, other members of the Build it Northriding located outside of South Africa for some of the purposes listed

  • Where users’ personal information is transferred outside of South Africa, the rights of users will continue to be respected and Build it Northriding will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred personal information is kept secure and receives a similar or higher level of protection as that which it receives in South

 

9. Marketing

 

  • Build it Northriding may handle users’ personal information to send users details of new

  • These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If users indicate a preference for a method of communication, Build it Northriding will endeavour to use that method where it is practical to do

  • All of these communications will include information detailing the process of unsubscribing from (or opting out of) receiving the communications if users no longer wish to receive promotional material from Build it Northriding

 

10. How the Website and/or Social Media Pages work

 

  • When users visit the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages,Build it Northriding may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data about users, including social media profile information of users. “Cookies” are small text files used by websites or other platforms to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website or other platforms and allow the website or other platform to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website or platform operator to improve the functionality of the website or platform and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify users. If users do not want information collected by means of cookies, they must disable the use of cookies in their web browser. Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide users with certain features available on the Website and/or Social Media Pages and if users disable cookies they may not be able to use those features, and their access to the Website and/or Social Media Pages will be

  • As the Website and Social Media Pages are accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Build it Northriding cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information users communicate to Build it Northriding online. Build it Northriding also cannot guarantee that the information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which users transmit to Build it Northriding online is transmitted at the users’ own

 

11. Security and data quality

 

  • Build it Northriding may hold users’ personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases Build it Northriding takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or

  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when Build it Northriding is no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

 

12. How can users access and correct their personal information?

 

  • Users have the right to contactBuild it Northriding at any time requesting:

  • confirmation that Build it Northriding has their personal information;

  • access to the records containing their personal information or a description of the personal information that Build it Northriding holds about them; and

  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to their personal

  • When making a request Build it Northriding requires adequate proof of the users’ identity which will include providing a certified copy of their identity / registration

  • Build it Northriding will try to provide users with suitable means of accessing information, where users are entitled to it, for example, posting or emailing it to

  • There may be instances where Build it Northriding cannot grant users access to their personal information. For example, if their access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, Build it Northriding may need to refuse access. If Build it Northriding refuses access, it will give written reasons for its

  • If users believe that any personal information that Build it Northriding holds about them is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, users may request Build it Northriding to correct it. If users believe that any personal information that Build it Northriding holds about them is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that Build it Northriding is no longer authorized to retain the information, users may request that Build it Northriding destroys or deletes it. Build it Northriding will consider if the information requires correction, deletion or destruction and if Build it Northriding does not agree that there are grounds for action, users may request that Build it Northriding adds a note to the personal information stating that the user disagrees with it.

  • Build it Northriding may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to users. Build it Northriding will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to the personal

 

13. Unlawful access to users’ personal information

 

  • If users believe that their personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, they may contact Build it Northriding using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that Build it Northriding can investigate

  • Build it Northriding will treat users’ complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that those complaints are resolved within a reasonable

 

14. Changes to users’ personal information

 

Should users’ personal information change, please inform Build it Northriding and provide it with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable Build it Northriding to update the personal information.

 
PAYMENT METHODS
  • Credit / Debit Cards

  • Offline Payments EFT's

BF1.png